Skip to content
ImSightPerceelscanFind an address

What can you build in Leiden?

Leiden (South Holland) has 130,108 inhabitants and 63,853 homes. There are 1,242 national monuments and there are 2 protected townscapes. 49% of the buildings were built before 1970.

Find your address in Leiden

The check is free: you see the plot, what stands on it and whether there is a monument or protected townscape. The full report costs €39 incl. VAT.

At a glance

Leiden in figures
ProvinceSouth Holland
Inhabitants130,108
Homes63,853, of which 1,052 newly built in the last year
Type of home40% single-family house (of which 1% detached), 60% flat
Owner-occupied homes41%
Average WOZ value (municipal valuation)€393,000
National monuments1,242
Protected townscapes and village views2
Buildings from before 197027,386 of 55,718 (49%)

Is my house in Leiden a monument?

Leiden has 1,242 national monuments in the monuments register. That puts Leiden in place 1 of the 50 municipalities in South Holland. What that means.

Is my house in Leiden in a protected townscape or village view?

Leiden has 2 protected townscapes or village views (beschermde stads- en dorpsgezichten) designated by the national government: Leiden and Leiden - Zuidelijke Schil.

Does Leiden have many old buildings at risk of foundation problems?

49% of the 55,718 buildings in Leiden were built before 1970 (27,386 buildings). Across the province of South Holland it is 40%; Leiden is in place 8 of 50. Assessing the risk.

What is the average WOZ value in Leiden?

The average WOZ value (the municipal property valuation) of a home in Leiden was €393,000 (CBS). In the province of South Holland: €373,000 (weighted by the number of homes). 41% of the homes are owner-occupied (province: 52%).

Which environment plan applies to your plot?

Near Leiden

All municipalities in the province of South Holland

Check your address in Leiden

Sources: CBS (Statistics Netherlands), Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2024 (85984NED), CC BY 4.0; Cultural Heritage Agency (RCE), via PDOK; Natura 2000, Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO), via PDOK; Indicative areas needing attention for foundation problems (Indicatieve aandachtsgebieden funderingsproblematiek), KCAF/RVO, via PDOK. Retrieved on 21 October 2026.

Updated on